Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Shawn Corey Carter

Age: 49, born 4 December 1969

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Beyonce Knowles


Lists

107 votes
Strange and Originals VIP portraits-Updated! (24 items)
list by Time Bomb
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
33 votes
Overrated (67 items)
list by JaimeLeah
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 17 comments
10 votes
Music...Hiphop/Rapper Artists (163 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
8 votes
Music...Hiphop/Rapper Artists Essentials (267 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 1 year, 8 months ago
7 votes
Music Artist/Songs I like (29 items)
list by Deanmon
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

View all Jay Z lists

Jay Z Videos


View all Jay Z videos

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Embodying the rags-to-riches rap dream, Jay-Z pulled himself up by his bootstraps as a youth to eventually become the reigning rapper of New York City and, in turn, a major-label executive following his short-lived retirement from music-making. In the wake of his 1996 debut, Reasonable Doubt, Jay-Z's albums sold millions upon millions with each release, and his endless parade of hits made him omnipresent on urban radio and video television.He retained a strongly devoted fan base and challenged whatever rivals attempted to oust him from atop the rap game, sparring most memorably with Nas. Jay-Z and his Roc-a-Fella associates grea ... (more)
Tags: Hip Hop (2), Rapper (2), Joe Camel (1), Rap (1), Producer (1), Camel (1), Scum (1), Grammy Winner (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
6 own
Rating:
5.5
0 want this
Rating:
4.3
1 own
Rating:
8
1 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
299 Watched
2. Amy
Rating:
7.7
173 Watched
3. Beef (2003)
Rating:
7
15 Watched
Rating:
7.7
10 want to see
Rating:
5
9 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1055 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1070 Watched
Rating:
5.1
449 Watched
Rating:
5.3
254 Watched




Movies written by





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Dj Levels rated this 10/10 1 year, 7 months ago
rollcallaction rated this 7/10 1 year, 9 months ago
brofiend rated this 1/10 2 years, 10 months ago