Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lawrence Jay Duplass

Age: 51, born 7 March 1973

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States


Lists

16 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
14 votes
Emmy Awards 2016 (176 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
SAG Awards 2016 (114 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Critics' Choice Movie/TV Awards 2016 (104 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
SAG Awards 2017 (138 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Jay Duplass is an American film director. He is best known for his debut film The Puffy Chair and Jeff, Who Lives at Home. Duplass was born in New Orleans, Louisiana and is brothers with director Mark Duplass, who has worked with him on both films. He attributes much of his and his brother's love for film to his appreciation for Raising Arizona. ... (more)
Tags: Actor (1), Director (1), Born 1973 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
292 Watched
2. Cyrus (2010)
Rating:
5.9
243 Watched
3. The Puffy Chair (2007)
Rating:
6.1
41 Watched
4. Baghead (2008)
Rating:
6.2
39 Watched
Rating:
6.2
20 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
292 Watched
2. Cyrus (2010)
Rating:
5.9
243 Watched
3. Table 19 (2017)
Rating:
5.3
82 Watched
4. The Puffy Chair (2007)
Rating:
6.1
41 Watched
5. Baghead (2008)
Rating:
6.2
39 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Conan (2010)
Rating:
7.9
250 Watched
Rating:
6.8
117 Watched
Rating:
7.5
78 Watched
Rating:
7.1
51 Watched
Rating:
6.6
73 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Paper Towns (2015)
Rating:
5.9
204 Watched
2. Horse Girl (2020)
Rating:
5.3
69 Watched
Rating:
5.8
47 Watched
Rating:
6
36 Watched
5. Pain Hustlers (2023)
Rating:
6
33 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
28 Watched
2. Togetherness (2015)
Rating:
7.2
22 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched
4. Cinema Toast (2021)
Rating:
9
3 want to see




TV written by

1. Room 104 (2017)
Rating:
6.7
25 Watched
2. Togetherness (2015)
Rating:
7.2
22 Watched




Update feed

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
SAG Awards 2017 (138 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 4 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Sundance Film Festival 2017 (195 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted 2 images 7 years, 4 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Emmy Awards 2016 (176 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 8 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 8 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 11 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 8 years, 3 months ago