Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jonathan Adam Saunders Baruchel

Age: 42, born 9 April 1982

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

142 votes
DC Universe Cast - Superheroes (312 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 35 comments
50 votes
Actors that directed (at least) one movie : (92 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
48 votes
Cannes Film Festival 2014 (277 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
42 votes
who's the funniest of them all... (128 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 11 years ago 7 comments
38 votes
Actors I ♥ (29 items)
list by maddiee
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 8 comments

Jay Baruchel Videos

Jay Baruchel Best Interview ever

92 Views

Added 11 years ago


Jay Baruchel Interview

83 Views

Added 11 years ago


Jay Baruchel on 'How to Train Your Dragon'

64 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: A native of Canada who began taking acting lessons at the age of 12, Baruchel was first introduced to television audiences through his numerous appearances on the popular small-fry chiller series Are You Afraid of the Dark? Baruchel would next receive his first taste of sitcom life with a leading role on the short-lived sitcom My Hometown (1996). Though he equates his subsequent stint as host of Canadian television's Popular Mechanics for Kids with his mother showing a date his naked baby pictures, the exposure it gave Baruchel got him stateside attention and he soon made his feature debut, as an obsessive Led Zeppelin fan, in d ... (more)
Tags: Actor (25), Canadian (8), Male (6), Born 1982 (5), Born In April (2), Annoying (2), Born In 1982 (2), Skinny (1), Very Annoying (1), The Sorcerer's Apprentice (1), Born April 9 (1), April 9 (1), Smokes Weed (1), Brown Eyes (1), Pale (1), Cute (1), Aries (1), Brunette (1), Nice (1), Comedian (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
3414 Watched
2. Almost Famous (2000)
Rating:
7.4
2510 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2688 Watched
4. Knocked Up (2007)
Rating:
6.4
2614 Watched
5. Tropic Thunder (2008)
Rating:
6.5
2519 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Numbers (2005)
Rating:
6.7
641 Watched
Rating:
6.9
523 Watched
Rating:
6.1
394 Watched
Rating:
7.4
335 Watched
Rating:
5.9
288 Watched




Movies written by

1. Goon (2012)
Rating:
6.5
290 Watched
Rating:
5.1
39 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.6
143 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
5.1
39 Watched
Rating:
5.8
6 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Melting Pot (2272 person items)

"Jonathan Adam Saunders BaruchelCanadian Actor, Director, Stand-Up Comedian & Screenwriter• Sephardi Jewish;• Irish;• French;• English;• German; "


Arizona posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
People I Mix Up (74 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Aries (543 person items)
L90 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Celebrities Weddings 2019 ♥ (129 person items)

"♥ Jay Baruchel & Rebecca-Jo Dunham ♥"


Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Actors (older) (817 person items)
cekadidas added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
A.M.A added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Emmabell posted 6 images [View All] 7 years, 4 months ago

Emmabell posted 10 images [View All] 7 years, 4 months ago

Emmabell added this to a list 7 years, 12 months ago
TV's Talented Leading Men (117 person items)

"Man Seeking Woman (2015-2017) Character: Josh Greenberg Previous TV Shows Starring Jay Baruchel Just Legal (2005-2006) Character: Skip Ross Undeclared (2001-2003) Character: Steven Karp"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 8 years ago
Guest Stars on Are You Afraid Of The Dark! (19 person items)

""The Tale Of Dead Man's Float""


Emmabell posted 2 images [View All] 8 years ago

Emmabell posted 14 images [View All] 8 years ago

miaou voted for an image 8 years, 4 months ago