Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Janet Patricia Webster

Born: 1 July 1930 Died: 29 December 1983

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Charles Vorzanger


Lists

16 votes
British Comedy: The Two Ronnies (146 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 2 years, 9 months ago
14 votes
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 2 years, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Janet Webb was an English actress. Born Janet Patricia Webster in Liverpool, Daughter of Gilbert Webster (Professor of music at the Royal Manchester College of Music and renowned as one of the few cimbalom players) and Adeline Ashcroft Webster (née Coghlan), she was best known for her appearances on BBC television's The Morecambe & Wise Show where she was "the lady who comes on at the end". Webb had appeared in Morecambe and Wise sketches starting in 1964. Her first appearance as "the lady who comes on at the end" was non-speaking in the 1969 second series. Her part was later expanded to a talking role, ... (more)
Tags: English (1), Actress (1), Deceased (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
6.5
6 want to see
Rating:
1
2 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
30 Watched
Rating:
8
20 Watched
Rating:
7.2
12 Watched
Rating:
7.6
6 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted a image 11 months ago

Holy Godiva rated this 10/10 1 year ago
Onion Jack rated this 10/10 2 years, 3 months ago
Holy Godiva added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 tv items)

" JANET WEBB34 episodes (1969-1973) in... The Star of the Show (S5E2) "


Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
British Comedy: The Two Ronnies (146 tv items)

" JANET WEBB5 episodes (1976-1977) in... The Phantom Raspberry Blower of Old London Town (S5E2) "