Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ernestine Jane Geraldine Russell

Born: 21 June 1921 Died: 28 February 2011

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

178 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 195 comments
156 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 9 comments
149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 15 comments
132 votes
Who's Listal's Most Classic Beauty? (POLL) (77 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 68 comments
98 votes
I love your short hair,girl! (39 items)
list by Moon River
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 10 comments

Jane Russell Videos

Jane Russell Looking for Trouble

452 Views, 1 votes

Added 12 years ago


Movie Legends - Jane Russell (Portrait)

346 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

31 votes
20 votes
19 votes
18 votes
17 votes

Description: Jane Russell [born: Ernestine Jane Geraldine Russell on June 21, 1921 in Bemidji, Minnesota] was a film actress and was one of Hollywood's leading sex symbols in the 1940s and 1950s. Russell moved from Minnesota to California, where she had her first film role in 1943 with The Outlaw. In 1947 Russell delved into music before returning to films. After starring in multiple films in the 1950s, Russell again returned to music while completing several other films in the 1960s. She starred in more than 20 films throughout her career. Russell married three times, adopted three children, and in 1955 founded the World Adoption Inte ... (more)
Tags: Actress (26), American (12), Died 2011 (5), Born 1921 (4), Brunette (4), Beautiful (4), Bombshell (3), Female (3), Death Valley Days (2), Born Losers (2), Model (2), Deceased (2), Sultry (2), Big Busted (2), Born In June (1), June 21 (1), Born June 21 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
2022 Watched
Rating:
7.2
610 Watched
3. The Paleface (1948)
Rating:
6.5
64 Watched
Rating:
6.3
60 Watched
Rating:
7.1
47 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
98 Watched
Rating:
8.2
81 Watched
Rating:
4.6
74 Watched
4. This Morning (1988)
Rating:
7.8
73 Watched
Rating:
6.9
66 Watched




Update feed

Cle2814 voted for an image 22 hours, 37 minutes ago

gora2017 voted for an image 5 months ago

dixiemama posted 17 images [View All] 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 7 months ago

pem45 voted for 2 images 9 months ago

lookleft2 voted for 2 images 11 months ago

HENNร Z. Minionette voted for 6 images [View All] 11 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A voted for an image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Skywalker voted for an image 1 year ago

cxcw voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

classicvintage added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
What a Woman (185 person items)
unclebuck77 voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

joni666 voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

SomeBloke voted for 3 images 1 year, 8 months ago

PolarCow voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 9 months ago
Skywalker voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Daniel1980 voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" ERNESTINE JANE GERALDINE RUSSELLBorn: 21 June 1921Movies: 1943-1970Died: 28 February 2011"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Daniel1980 voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

Citizen Connor voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

rch voted for 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

SuperAmanda added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 person items)

" Herb Ritts did a bad retouch up job as well. Madonna is the anti-Amazon."


fhenyang voted for 81 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for 3 images 3 years, 9 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

ciollini voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 4 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

LRDVDR voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

Cle2814 voted for 3 images 4 years, 5 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 Next »