Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Suzanne Lorraine Burce

Born: 1 April 1929 Died: 16 September 2021

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dickie Moore


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 15 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
43 votes
Tribute to the living screen legends! (63 items)
list by Moon River
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
42 votes
In the kitchen (43 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 7 comments

Jane Powell Videos

Jane Powell - Wonderful, Wonderful Day

58 Views

Added 10 years ago


Jane Powell on What's My Line?

51 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

8 votes
7 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Jane Powell (born Suzanne Lorraine Burce; April 1, 1929) is an American singer, dancer and actress. After rising to fame as a singer in her home state of Oregon, Powell was signed to Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer while still in her teens. Once there, the studio utilized her vocal, dancing and acting talents, casting her in such musicals as Royal Wedding, with Fred Astaire, A Date with Judy, with friend Elizabeth Taylor, and Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, with Howard Keel. In the late 1950s, her film career slowed, only to be replaced with a busy theater and television career. As of 2010, Powell lives with her fifth husband, former ... (more)
Tags: Actress (4), Born 1929 (3), Dancer (2), Died 2021 (2), Singer (2), American (2), Caucasian (1), Short (1), 5'1" (1), Born In 1929 (1), Born April 1 (1), April 1 (1), Born In April (1), Died Aged 92 (1), Petite (1), Married (1), White (1), Aries (1), Female (1), Talented (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1151 Watched
2. Growing Pains (1985)
Rating:
6
426 Watched
Rating:
5.9
302 Watched
Rating:
5.9
288 Watched
5. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
6.1
214 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
306 Watched
Rating:
7.8
85 Watched
3. Royal Wedding (1951)
Rating:
6.6
75 Watched
Rating:
7.8
37 Watched
5. Marie (1985)
Rating:
7.8
15 want to see




Music




Update feed

Agirl voted for 10 images [View All] 2 weeks, 5 days ago

alison15 added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
alison15 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
I played Snow White (52 characters items)
heydrichenjoy added this to a list 2 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

rasputin68 voted for an image 4 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 4 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
sbrooks voted for 59 images [View All] 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Campagnola voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Deaths in 2021 (160 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 12 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Aries (541 person items)
Kendraatje voted for 3 images 4 years, 9 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

Dark Shadows voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

pdgregg posted a image 7 years, 5 months ago

michealoh voted for 3 images 7 years, 6 months ago

parryj voted for 2 images 7 years, 12 months ago

Brigitte voted for an image 8 years ago

Brigitte voted for 17 images [View All] 8 years ago

Viro voted for an image 8 years, 1 month ago

A.Lozano added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Dames (873 person items)
xolmis added this to a list 8 years, 3 months ago