Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jane O'Brien

Born: 11 June 1918 Died: 8 April 2009

Country of origin: United States


Lists

69 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 3 years, 7 months ago

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Jane Bryan (June 11, 1918 – April 8, 2009) was an American actress who was being prepared by the Warner Bros. studio to become one of their leading ladies until she married a drugstore magnate in 1940 and retired. She was born Jane O'Brien in Hollywood, California. Her screen career lasted only four years, but she appeared in prominent roles in several memorable films, including Marked Woman (1937) with Bette Davis and Humphrey Bogart; Kid Galahad (1937) with Edward G. Robinson, Bette Davis, and Humphrey Bogart; A Slight Case of Murder (1938) with Edward G. Robinson; Each Dawn I Die (1939) with James Cagney and George Raft; ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
40 Watched
Rating:
7.4
36 Watched
Rating:
7.5
32 Watched
4. The Old Maid (1939)
Rating:
7.5
25 Watched
Rating:
7
19 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

powerking14 voted for an image 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 2 years, 11 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Atomic Cinema added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 person items)