Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

James Whitmore Jr.

Stats

Birth Name: James Allen Whitmore III

Age: 74, born 24 October 1948

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Salesha Ali


Photos


Description: James Allen Whitmore III (born October 24, 1948), better known as James Whitmore, Jr., is an American actor best known for his role as Captain Jim Gutterman on the television program Baa Baa Black Sheep (later known as Black Sheep Squadron), and (since the 1980s) a television director. He is the son of actor James Whitmore. Born in Manhattan, New York, Whitmore has had recurring guest-starring roles on the TV series The Rockford Files and Hunter. He also appeared in two episodes of Magnum, P.I. and an episode of Battlestar Galactica before directing many episodes of series by Donald P. Bellisario, the creator of Magnum and a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
3035 Watched
2. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2402 Watched
3. 24
Rating:
6.8
1924 Watched
4. Charmed (1998)
Rating:
6.6
2072 Watched
5. Bones (2005)
Rating:
7.5
1684 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
957 Watched
2. Knight Rider (1982)
Rating:
6
846 Watched
3. Quantum Leap (1989)
Rating:
7.1
654 Watched
Rating:
7.5
318 Watched
5. Magnum, P.I. (1980)
Rating:
6.4
345 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Long Riders (1980)
Rating:
7.2
108 Watched
2. A Force of One (1979)
Rating:
5
63 Watched
Rating:
6.5
21 want to see
Rating:
5.7
7 Watched
Rating:
10
7 want to see




Movies directed by

Rating:
5
2 Watched