Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

James Whitmore

Stats

Birth Name: James Allen Whitmore, Jr.

Born: 1 October 1921 Died: 6 February 2009

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Noreen Nash


Lists

58 votes
Actors who deserves the Oscar (since 70s) (53 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 9 comments
47 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years ago 3 comments
47 votes
The faces of Frank Darabont (18 items)
list by Villiana
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
45 votes
Rest in Peace (422 items)
list by ercer
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
27 votes
Notable Deaths In My 17 Years Of Existence! (78 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 5 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born on October 1, 1921, in White Plains, New York, gruff veteran character actor James Whitmore earned early and widespread respect with his award-winning dramatic capabilities on Broadway and in films. He would later conquer TV with the same trophy-winning results. The son of James Allen Whitmore and Florence Crane, he was educated at Connecticut's Choate School after receiving a football scholarship. He later earned his BA from Yale University in 1944 before serving with the Marines in World War II. Following his honorable discharge he prepared for the stage under the G.I. bill at the American Theatre Wing, where he met fi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
5432 Watched
Rating:
5.8
1817 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1531 Watched
4. The Majestic (2001)
Rating:
6.7
502 Watched
Rating:
7.8
261 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2505 Watched
Rating:
8.2
819 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.5
185 Watched
4. The Practice (1997)
Rating:
6.8
127 Watched
Rating:
8.1
78 Watched




Music




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 11 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Achraf11 voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 36 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Kandi voted for 4 images 5 years, 3 months ago