Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Randall James Hamilton Zwinge

Born: 7 August 1928 Died: 20 October 2020

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Deyvi Orangel Peรฑa Arteaga


Lists

16 votes
Caricatures of Influential People (8 items)
list by Bubs
Published 9 years ago 1 comment
8 votes
yord's Favorite Orators (20 items)
list by yord
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

James Randi Videos

James Randi: Homeopathy, quackery and fraud

70 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos


Description: James Randi has an international reputation as a magician and escape artist, but today he is best known as the world's most tireless investigator and demystifier of paranormal and pseudoscientific claims. Randi has pursued "psychic" spoonbenders, exposed the dirty tricks of faith healers, investigated homeopathic water "with a memory," and generally been a thorn in the sides of those who try to pull the wool over the public's eyes in the name of the supernatural. He has received numerous awards and recognitions, including a Fellowship from the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation in 1986. On ... (more)
Tags: Atheist (2), Skeptic (2), Magician (2), Debunker (2), Wizard (1), Writer (1), Stage Artist (1), Died 2020 (1), Jref (1), The Amazing Randi (1), Sceptic (1), Sharp (1), Beard (1), Conjuror (1), Truth Teller (1), Tells The Truth (1), Born 1928 (1), Author (1), Illusionist (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
857 Watched
2. Happy Days (1974)
Rating:
6.9
690 Watched
Rating:
7.3
229 Watched
4. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
76 Watched
5. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.7
67 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. An Honest Liar (2014)
Rating:
6.7
35 Watched
2. The Unbelievers (2013)
Rating:
6
25 Watched
Rating:
7.1
16 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 want to see
2 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

onclelapin posted 3 images 3 years ago

Lena posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 10 months ago