Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

James Michener

Stats

Birth Name: James Albert Michener

Born: 3 February 1907 Died: 16 October 1997

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mari Yoriko Sabusawa


Photos

1 vote

James Michener was an American writer. He wrote more than 40 books, most of which were long, fictional family sagas covering the lives of many generations, set in particular geographic locales and incorporating detailed history. Many of his works were bestsellers and were chosen by the Book of the Month Club. He was also known for the meticulous research that went into his books. Michener began his writing career during World War II, when as a lieutenant in the U.S. Navy he was assigned to the South Pacific as a naval historian. He later turned his notes and impressions into "Tales of the South Pacific" (1947).
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
97 Watched
2. Sayonara (1957)
Rating:
7.2
66 Watched
3. Donovan's Reef (1963)
Rating:
6.5
54 Watched
Rating:
6.8
36 Watched
5. Until They Sail (1957)
Rating:
8
17 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
99 Watched
Rating:
6.7
92 Watched
3. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.4
90 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8.2
41 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6.8
97 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
10 Watched
Rating:
8.8
8 Watched
Rating:
9
4 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Books

1 own




Update feed

usafsg 1 month, 2 weeks ago