Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

James Lipton

Stats

Birth Name: James Tipton

Born: 19 December 1926 Died: 2 March 2020

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kedakai Turner


Lists

185 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 45 comments
74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1223 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
45 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 6 comments
44 votes
Rest in Peace (418 items)
list by ercer
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
6 votes
Fun celebrity facts (24 items)
list by Brian G
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: James Lipton (born September 19, 1926) is an American writer, composer, actor and dean emeritus of the Actors Studio Drama School at Pace University in New York City. He is the executive producer, writer and host of the Bravo cable television series Inside the Actors Studio, which debuted in 1994. He is also a pilot and member of the Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association. He is a Chevalier of France's Ordre des Arts et des Lettres. James R. Lipton was born in Detroit, Michigan, the son of Betty (née Weinberg), a teacher, and Polish-born journalist Lawrence Lipton. Noted as the author of the popular Beat Generation chronicle ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5636 Watched
2. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4262 Watched
Rating:
8
1578 Watched
4. Glee (2009)
Rating:
6.6
1425 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1070 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bewitched (2005)
Rating:
4.5
1752 Watched
2. Bolt (2008)
Rating:
6.4
1675 Watched
3. Igor (2008)
Rating:
5.8
289 Watched
Rating:
7.2
107 Watched
Rating:
8
21 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
94 Watched
Rating:
6.5
16 Watched
3. Another World (1964)
Rating:
8.5
11 Watched
Rating:
7.4
5 Watched
5. The Doctors (1963)
Rating:
7.7
2 Watched




Books

1. Inside Inside (2007)
Rating:
5
0 want this




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1223 person items)
ercer added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Rest in Peace (418 person items)
Gauntlet posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Arizona posted 14 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

sasha25 added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Fun Celebrity facts (39 person items)

"James Lipton was a pimp in France? After befriending a prostitute in Paris, he became a pimp, saying this about that year in his life: “I did a roaring business, and I was able to live for a year. The French mecs didn’t exploit women. They represented them, like agents. And they took a cut. That’s how I lived. I was going through my rites of passage, no question about it. It was a great year of my life.”"


Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Fun celebrity facts (24 person items)

"James Lipton was a pimp in France"