Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

James L. Brooks

Stats

Birth Name: James Lawrence Brooks

Age: 80, born 9 May 1940

Country of origin: United States


Lists

109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 3 years ago 14 comments
63 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
44 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 6 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
39 votes
Academy Award Winning Directors (27 items)
list by Moon River
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 5 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born on May 9, 1940, in Brooklyn, New York, James L. Brooks's television series Room 222 won an Emmy Award in 1970. As the decade progressed, Brooks created a number of iconic TV shows, including The Mary Tyler Moore Show and Taxi. In 1984, he won Academy Awards for writing, producing and directing Terms of Endearment. Brooks also helped develop The Simpsons and had another hit film with As Good as It Gets (1997). James Lawrence Brooks, who is generally known as James L. Brooks, was born on May 9, 1940, in Brooklyn, New York. After growing up in New Jersey, Brooks enrolled at New York University in 1958. He dropped out of sch ... (more)
Tags: Born 1940 (2), Oscar Winner (2), Director (2), Golden Globe Winner (1), American (1), The Simpsons (1), 07 (1), T.v. (1), Producer (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
3894 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2433 Watched
3. Spanglish (2004)
Rating:
5.7
1151 Watched
4. The Lego Movie (2014)
Rating:
7.4
1090 Watched
Rating:
7.1
420 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5595 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1073 Watched
Rating:
7.2
604 Watched
Rating:
7.3
120 Watched
5. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.7
66 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5595 Watched
2. Taxi (1978)
Rating:
6.8
238 Watched
Rating:
7
218 Watched
Rating:
7.3
120 Watched
Rating:
6.4
35 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
2433 Watched
2. Spanglish (2004)
Rating:
5.7
1151 Watched
Rating:
7.1
420 Watched
Rating:
5.2
375 Watched
5. Broadcast News (1987)
Rating:
6.8
237 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Real Life (1979)
Rating:
6.9
43 want to see
2. Modern Romance (1981)
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched
Rating:
6.7
11 Watched
Rating:
8.8
5 Watched
5. Dreams on Spec (2007)
Rating:
6.5
5 Watched




Update feed

nicolee added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Every Best Director Winner (70 person items)

"1983-Terms of Endearment "


cyrax36 added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Little Miss Sunshine (1996) (8 movies items)

"Director!"


Stehako added this to a list 3 years ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Jack Nicholson - Terms of Endearment (1983) - As Good as it Gets (1997) - How Do You Know (2010) "