Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Francis Gunn Jr.

Age: 55, born 5 August 1966

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

51 votes
Good DIRECTORS you might have missed (84 items)
list by zahzah
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
27 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
18 votes
People Living or Dead I Want to Meet (136 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Razzie Worst Director winners (54 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Entertainment Weekly Comic Con Portraits 2016 (134 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

James Gunn Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

American film director, actor, producer, screenwriter, and former musician. He began his career as a screenwriter in the mid-1990s. He then began working as a director, starting with the horror-comedy film Slither (2006), and moving to the superhero genre with Super (2010), Guardians of the Galaxy (2014), its sequel Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) and The Suicide Squad (2021). He also wrote and directed the web series James Gunn's PG Porn (2008โ€“2009).
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Scooby-Doo (2002)
Rating:
4.8
2107 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1842 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1899 Watched
4. Thirteen Ghosts (2001)
Rating:
5.5
1173 Watched
Rating:
7.1
917 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1899 Watched
Rating:
7.1
917 Watched
3. Slither (2006)
Rating:
6.3
717 Watched
4. Super (2011)
Rating:
6.5
483 Watched
5. Movie 43 (2013)
Rating:
3.8
415 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1899 Watched
2. Slither (2006)
Rating:
6.3
717 Watched
3. Super (2011)
Rating:
6.5
483 Watched
Rating:
6.8
70 Watched
Rating:
6.2
56 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
260 Watched
Rating:
6.6
77 Watched
3. The Bachelor (2002)
Rating:
3.5
74 Watched
4. Breaking In (2011)
Rating:
6.7
59 Watched
Rating:
5.6
57 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.5
24 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
67 Watched
Rating:
7.5
24 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched




Books

1. The Immortals (2004)
1 own
0 want this




Update feed

samira voted for an image 3 weeks, 1 day ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Sonic the Hedgehog Dream Cast (18 movies items)

"Director!"


L90 added this to a list 1 year ago
Melting Pot (2270 person items)

"James Francis Gunn Jr.American Director, Actor, Producer & Screenwriterโ€ข Irish;โ€ข Bohemian/Czech;โ€ข English;โ€ข German; "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Kung Fu Panda Dream Cast (18 movies items)

"Director!"


Exclusive posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Defenders of The Earth Movie Fancast (12 movies items)

"Director "


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Shrek Dream Cast (18 movies items)

"Director!"


SA-512 posted 36 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago

Kev64 posted a image 5 years ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
X-Men Dream Cast (31 movies items)

"Director!"


MarkusT90 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Entertainment Weekly Comic Con Portraits 2016 (134 person items)

"'Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2' Director James Gunn "


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago