Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Edmund Caan

Born: 26 March 1940 Died: 6 July 2022

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Linda Stokes


Lists

416 votes
The evolution of... (738 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 66 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
77 votes
Age? Doesn't Matter!-Aged Actors (23 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 18 comments
73 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
66 votes
My Favorite Actors (343 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

James Caan Videos

JCTV Episode 19, James Caan

87 Views

Added 10 years ago


Straight talk from James Caan

40 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

James Caan was an American actor best known for his role of Santino 'Sonny' Corleone in the 1972 film "The Godfather". He also starred as Paul Sheldon in Stephen King's "Misery" and as 'Big Ed' Deline in the television series "Las Vegas". He's also known for his roles in "Brian's Song" (1971), "Cinderella Liberty" (1973), "The Gambler" (1974) and "Freebie and the Bean" (1974).
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Godfather (1972)
Rating:
8.7
5567 Watched
Rating:
8.6
3814 Watched
3. Misery (1990)
Rating:
7.5
1859 Watched
4. Elf (2003)
Rating:
6
1952 Watched
5. Dogville (2003)
Rating:
7.7
1430 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
2. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4366 Watched
Rating:
6.1
841 Watched
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched
Rating:
6.6
419 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.3
10 Watched




Update feed

khahnie posted 4 images [View All] 1 week, 3 days ago

khahnie posted 2 images 1 week, 6 days ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 person items)
khahnie posted 15 images [View All] 2 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

Stehako added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 year ago
Deaths in 2022 (200 person items)
Rachel added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (123 person items)
ercer added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
TrekMedic posted a video 1 year, 7 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
A.M.A posted 8 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

A.M.A voted for 23 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

A.M.A posted 19 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 5 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1973 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role JAMES CAAN as Santino "Sonny" Corleone in THE GODFATHER 1972 | dir: Francis Ford Coppola "


crazymetalhead added this to a list 2 years ago
My favorite celebrities (274 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Batman: Casting Choices (147 movies items)
A.M.A posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

jim222001 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

Mass. Patriot added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
What to know about ROLLERBALL (10 movies items)

"The designated leading actor for Jonathan E. role was James Caan, he was a superb athlete and excellent skater, Jewison saw Caan play Brian Piccolo, Chicago Bears RB in Brian's Song (1971) and thought he was the right actor, strangely Caan didn't like the script, in the very first interview about Rollerball Caan answered : It's about 90 minutes... "


shotswerefired added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (32 person items)

" "People always ask me who was the most influential guy to us young guys back then. Anyone who doesn't tell you Brando was the man, they're lying. He influenced more young actors of my generation than any actor. Anyone who denies it never understood what it was all about. I loved him.""


powerking14 voted for 19 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

Leo voted for 15 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
nikkifoxrobot added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Sexiest Men of All Time (96 beauty items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1973: Best supporting actor nominee for 'The Godfather'"


Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Baby Driver (1987) (8 movies items)

"Buddy!"


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
ageofthegeek voted for 2 images 7 years ago


« Prev12 Next »