Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Arthur Baldwin

Born: 2 August 1924 Died: 1 December 1987

Country of origin: United States


Lists

24 votes
Lefties (123 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
People...Black Excellence Tribute (162 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
7 votes
People...Celebrity Black writers (27 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
50 Favorite Authors (50 items)
list by mika_
Published 7 years, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: James Arthur Baldwin (August 2, 1924 – December 1, 1987) was an American novelist, playwright, and activist. His essays, as collected in Notes of a Native Son (1955), explore intricacies of racial, sexual, and class distinctions in Western societies, most notably in mid-20th-century America. Some of Baldwin's essays are book-length, including The Fire Next Time (1963), No Name in the Street (1972), and The Devil Finds Work (1976). An unfinished manuscript, Remember This House, was expanded and adapted for cinema as the Academy Award–nominated documentary film, I Am Not Your Negro. One of his novels, If Beale Street Could Tal ... (more)
Tags: Novelist (1), Died 1987 (1), Homosexual (1), Social Critic (1), Playwright (1), Gay (1), Activist (1), Writer (1), Poet (1), Lgbt (1), Civil Rights Movement (1), American (1), Essayist (1), African American (1), Born 1924 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
6.6
19 Watched
Rating:
8.2
14 Watched
1 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
9 own
2. Giovanni's Room (2000)
Rating:
8.5
7 own
Rating:
6.8
5 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
68 Watched
Rating:
7.7
40 Watched
3. Sing Your Song (2011)
Rating:
9
9 want to see
Rating:
6.8
5 want to see
Rating:
7
2 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
7.7
40 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched




TV written by





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 7 images [View All] 4 months ago

Director Black rated this 9/10 1 year, 8 months ago
rollcallaction rated this 7/10 2 years ago
onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago