Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Leslie Coogan

Born: 26 October 1914 Died: 1 March 1984

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dorothea Odetta Hanson


Lists

12 votes
Bald and Awesome (80 items)
list by oldman
Published 9 years ago 1 comment
11 votes
Hollywood (299 items)
list by ccc25
Published 8 years, 11 months ago
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - C (177 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Coogan was an American actor who began his movie career as a child actor in silent films most notably Charlie Chaplin's "The Kid" (1921). Coogan enlisted in the U.S. Army in March 1941. After the attack on Pearl Harbor, he requested a transfer to Army Air Forces because of his civilian flying experience. Graduating the Advanced Glider School with the Glider Pilot aeronautical rating and the rank of Flight Officer, he volunteered for hazardous duty with the 1st Air Commando Group, flying British troops into Japanese lines in the Burma Campaign.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
723 Watched
Rating:
6.8
647 Watched
Rating:
8
265 Watched
4. The Brady Bunch (1969)
Rating:
6
356 Watched
Rating:
6.9
216 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Kid (1921)
Rating:
8.3
807 Watched
2. Chaplin (1992)
Rating:
7.5
645 Watched
3. Vincere (2009)
Rating:
7
88 Watched
Rating:
7
60 Watched
Rating:
6.7
34 Watched




Movies directed by

0 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 5 years, 5 months ago

Noirdame posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago