Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jack Valenti

Stats

Birth Name: Jack Joseph Valenti

Born: 5 September 1921 Died: 26 April 2007

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Margaret Valenti


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Texas born, Harvard educated, Jack Valenti has led several lives; a wartime bomber pilot, advertising agency founder, political consultant, White House Special Assistant, movie industry leader. In his current role as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Motion Picture Association of America, Valenti has presided over a worldwide sea change in the industry, which has radically changed the landscape of the American film and television industry here and abroad. It is Valenti's duty and challenge to lead the U.S. film and TV industry's confrontation with these global dangers and opportunities. Born in Houston, Texas, Valenti ... (more)
Tags: Mpaa (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Rating:
6.9
263 Watched
Rating:
6.4
9 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
606 Watched
2. Freakazoid! (1995)
Rating:
6.6
487 Watched
Rating:
5.7
254 Watched
4. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
77 Watched
5. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7
79 Watched