Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jack Kerouac

Stats

Birth Name: Jean-Louis Lebris de Kรฉrouac

Born: 12 March 1922 Died: 21 October 1969

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

280 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 40 comments
181 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 20 comments
121 votes
Rare photos of Famous People (not porn) (71 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
119 votes
Famous People With Mental Issues (113 items)
list by ST9156
Published 9 years ago 21 comments
82 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1513 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 1 week ago 8 comments

Jack Kerouac Videos

Jack Kerouac Reads from "On The Road"

149 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Jack Kerouac was an American author, poet and painter. Alongside William S. Burroughs and Allen Ginsberg, he is considered a pioneer of the Beat Generation. Kerouac's work was very popular, but received little critical acclaim during his lifetime. Today, he is considered an important and influential writer who inspired others, including Hunter S. Thompson, Tom Robbins, Lester Bangs, Richard Brautigan, Ken Kesey, Haruki Murakami, and writers of the New Journalism. Kerouac also influenced musicians such as the Grateful Dead, The Beatles, Bob Dylan, Jim Morrison, Tom Waits, Simon & Garfunkel, The Smiths, Death Cab For Cutie, ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. On the Road (1976)
Rating:
7.8
165 own
2. The Dharma Bums (1971)
Rating:
8.1
33 own
Rating:
7.3
32 own
Rating:
7.5
23 own
5. Big Sur (1992)
Rating:
6.8
19 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
344 Watched
Rating:
6
13 Watched
3. Big Sur (2013)
Rating:
6.5
8 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 want to see
Rating:
7
5 want to see




TV




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
17 Watched
Rating:
6
13 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
9
1 want to see
Rating:
9
1 Watched
Rating:
5
0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1513 person items)
PulpRoman added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Attractive Writers (21 person items)
Nusch voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Arizona posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
A.M.A added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)
Nusch voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

narinart voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago