Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Harrison Dempsey

Born: 24 June 1895 Died: 31 May 1983

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Deanna Piatelli


Lists

11 votes
The 101 Greatest Boxers of All Time (101 items)
list by KBLists
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Great Boxers (42 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
3 votes
The Heavyweight Boxing Champions of the World (38 items)
list by KBLists
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
1 votes
Greatest Boxers of All Time (20 items)
list by Metaloid AM
Published 2 years, 8 months ago
1 votes
The 20 Greatest Heavyweight Boxers of All-Time (21 items)
list by KBLists
Published 5 years ago

Jack Dempsey Videos

Kings of the Ring: Jack Dempsey

20 Views

Added 12 months ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: William Harrison "Jack" Dempsey (born: June 24th 1895 in Manassa, Colorado, United States โ€“ died: May 31st 1983 in New York City, New York, United States). Nicknamed "Kid Blackie", and "The Manassa Mauler", he was an American professional boxer who competed from 1914 to 1927 and reigned as the world heavyweight champion from 1919 to 1926. A cultural icon of the 1920s, Dempsey's aggressive fighting style and exceptional punching power made him one of the most popular boxers in history. Many of his fights set financial and attendance records, including the first million-dollar gate, and pi ... (more)
Tags: Boxer (2), Boxing (1), Heavyweight Boxing Champion (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Tyson (2008) (2009)
Rating:
7.2
63 Watched
Rating:
7.8
27 Watched
Rating:
7.5
13 want to see
Rating:
6.8
12 Watched
5. Big City (1937)
Rating:
6.3
6 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
39 Watched
Rating:
7.8
18 Watched
Rating:
6.5
14 Watched
Rating:
7.4
13 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8.7
2 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

powerking14 voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

shotswerefired posted a video 12 months ago
kathy posted 25 images [View All] 1 year ago

kathy voted for 29 images [View All] 1 year ago

Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Metaloid AM added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Greatest Boxers of All Time (20 person items)
olveraman rated this 9/10 3 years, 1 month ago
SA-512 posted 3 images 4 years, 8 months ago

KBLists added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
The 101 Greatest Boxers of All Time (101 person items)

"PRO RECORD: 61-6-9 (50 KO) with 6 No-decisions WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION 1919 โ€“ 1926 INTERNATIONAL BOXING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE 1990 BORN NAME: William Dempsey NICKNAME: Kid Blackie / The Manassa Mauler CAREER LENGTH: 1914 โ€“ 1927 HOMETOWN: Manassa, CO, USA DEFINING FIGHT: KO 2 Luis Firpo (9/14/1923) GREATEST ACCOMPLISHMENT: Scored 25 first round knockouts, one in only 14 seconds. NOTABLE OPPONENTS: Jim Flynn (L-KO 1, KO 1), Carl Morris (W 4, DQ 6, KO 1), Bill Brennan (TKO 6, KO 12), Bil"