Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Ronald Reuel Tolkien

Born: 3 January 1892 Died: 2 September 1973

Country of origin: South Africa

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Edith Mary Bratt


Lists

82 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1514 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
57 votes
Some Good Quotes I Like (17 items)
list by Katherine Fall
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
41 votes
Capricorns โ™‘ (78 items)
list by Agata
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 9 comments
34 votes
Autographs! (18 items)
list by Maary
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
31 votes
God bless the U.K (185 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 3 comments

J.R.R. Tolkien Videos

J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of Worlds

53 Views, 1 votes

Added 2 years ago


J.R.R. Tolkien singing "Namรกriรซ" (Rare recording)

161 Views, 3 comments

Added 7 years ago


JRR Tolkien Biography - Part 3 of 3

144 Views, 2 comments

Added 7 years ago




Photos

8 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

John Ronald Reuel Tolkien, CBE was an English writer, poet, philologist, and university professor, best known as the author of the classic high fantasy works The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings, and The Silmarillion.
Tags: Writer (15), English (11), Novelist (7), British (7), Fantasy (5), Deceased (5), Author (5), Poet (4), Lord Of The Rings (4), Catholic (4), Fiction (3), LOTR (3), Religious (3), Pipe (3), Book Writer (3), The Hobbit (3), Professor (3), Christian (3), Lyricist (2), Philogist (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
9550 Watched
Rating:
8
8733 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8634 Watched
Rating:
7.6
2353 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1608 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Hobbit (1986)
Rating:
8.1
406 own
Rating:
8.5
368 own
Rating:
8.2
192 own




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Hobbit (1977)
Rating:
6.3
146 Watched
Rating:
7.6
26 Watched
Rating:
5.2
9 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Music

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Quattroporte voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1514 person items)
mjkalasky voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Capricorn (330 person items)
Rylvan posted a video 2 years, 3 months ago
JuliaC74 commented on a video 2 years, 10 months ago
browser posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 12 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

shotswerefired posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

A.M.A added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
browser posted a video 5 years, 10 months ago
browser posted 2 images 5 years, 10 months ago

Lauren added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
My Favourite Authors (20 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago