Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Maxwell Coetzee

Age: 82, born 9 February 1940

Country of origin: South Africa

Currently Residing In: Australia


Lists

63 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (116 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
5 votes
Notable Africans (54 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
2 votes
My favourite authors (58 items)
list by ahef1963
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

J.M. Coetzee Videos



Photos


Description: John Maxwell "J. M." Coetzee (/kʊtˈsiː/, kuut-see;) is a South African novelist, essayist, linguist, translator and recipient of the 2003 Nobel Prize in Literature. He relocated to Australia in 2002 and lives in Adelaide. He became an Australian citizen in 2006. In 2013, Richard Poplak of the Daily Maverick described Coetzee as "inarguably the most celebrated and decorated living English-language author". Before receiving the 2003 Nobel Prize in Literature, Coetzee was awarded the Jerusalem Prize, CNA Prize (thrice), the Prix Femina Étranger, The Irish Times International Fiction Prize and the Booker P ... (more)
Tags: Writer (1), Author (1), Novelist (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

1. Disgrace (2008)
Rating:
6.4
41 Watched
2. Dust (1985)
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
12 own
Rating:
8.2
6 own
3. Slow Man (2005)
Rating:
8
4 want this
4. Foe (1988)
Rating:
7.5
4 want this
Rating:
9
3 own




Update feed

Anthony M 2 years, 2 months ago
coroner 3 years, 11 months ago