Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Weldon Cale

Age: 80, born 5 December 1938

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Christine Lakeland


Lists

29 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
Poll - Best guitar riffs (41 items)
list by steven2185
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 9 comments
8 votes
Jazz, Blues, and R&B Stars (70 items)
list by blankend
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
country music (29 items)
list by steven2185
Published 6 years, 10 months ago
3 votes
Dead in 2013 (10 items)
list by steven2185
Published 3 years, 2 months ago

Photos


Description: Born: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA. Spouse: Christine Lakeland, singer-songwriter (? to present) A Grammy Award-winning American singer-songwriter and musician. Cale is one of the originators of the Tulsa Sound, a loose genre drawing on blues, rockabilly, country and jazz influences. Cale's personal style has often been described as "laid back". His songs have been performed by a number of other musicians including "After Midnight" and "Cocaine" by Eric Clapton, "Cajun Moon" by Randy Crawford, "Magnolia" by Jai, "Bringing It Back" by Kansas, "Call Me the B ... (more)
Tags: Jazz (2), American (1), Rockabilly (1), Born 1938 (1), Rock (1), Blues (1), Country (1), Singer-songwriter (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
5 own
Rating:
6.7
3 own
Rating:
9
3 own
4. Okie
Rating:
8.7
2 own
2 want this




Movies

Rating:
6
13 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Dead in 2013 (10 person items)
pascalk rated this 8/10 3 years, 4 months ago