Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jerome David Salinger

Born: 1 January 1919 Died: 27 January 2010

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Colleen O Neill


Lists

181 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 20 comments
81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 week, 5 days ago 8 comments
63 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 10 comments
26 votes
People I would like to meet. Living and Dead (148 items)
list by SwornShadow
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
23 votes
Kickass Capricorns ♑ (119 items)
list by Vergin
Published 9 years, 2 months ago

J.D. Salinger Videos

J.D. Salinger Doesn't Want To Talk

30 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos


J.D. Salinger was an American author best known for his 1951 novel "The Catcher in the Rye". He was also known for his reclusive nature. Salinger also served in the United States Army during World War II where he served in the infantry, in counter-intelligence and as a linguist. He was also present at Utah Beach on D-Day, in the Battle of the Bulge, and in the Battle of Hürtgen Forest.
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
372 own
Rating:
7.7
77 own
Rating:
8.4
55 own
Rating:
9.7
14 own




Movies

1. Salinger (2013)
Rating:
6.5
29 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
9 want to see
2. Pari
Rating:
7
4 Watched
3. Fragmento (1984)
0 want to see
4. The Catcher (2001)
0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 week, 5 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Celebrity Recluses (99 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Authors I've Read Before (21 person items)

"Catcher in the Rye "


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
A.M.A added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Leo added this to a list 5 years ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
steven2185 added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Dead in 2010 (10 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"January 1,1919 - January 29, 2010 "


moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago