Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

J. D. Salinger

Stats

Birth Name: Jerome David Salinger

Born: 1 January 1919 Died: 27 January 2010

Born and residing in: United States


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Jerome David Salinger (/ˈsælɪndʒər/; January 1, 1919 – January 27, 2010) was an American writer known for his widely read novel, The Catcher in the Rye. Following his early success publishing short stories and The Catcher in the Rye, Salinger led a very private life for more than a half-century. He published his final original work in 1965 and gave his last interview in 1980.
Tags: Writer (1), Author (1), Deceased (1), Politics (1), Society (1), Social Commentary (1), Parody (1), Satire (1), Youth (1), American (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
121 own
Rating:
7.6
48 own
Rating:
8
23 own
Rating:
8.5
9 want this