Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Isabel Allende Llona

Age: 79, born 2 August 1942

Country of origin: Chile

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: William C. Gordon


Lists

251 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 122 comments
10 votes
Authors I enjoy and admire (21 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 11 years ago 2 comments
5 votes
Worst Writers Ever! (9 items)
list by Onírica
Published 10 years ago 1 comment
4 votes
My Favorite Authors (15 items)
list by Merisana
Published 10 years, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Isabel Allende ( born 2 August 1942) is a Chilean-American writer. Allende, whose works sometimes contain aspects of the "magic realist" tradition, is famous for novels such as The House of the Spirits (La casa de los espíritus, 1982) and City of the Beasts (La ciudad de las bestias, 2002), which have been commercially successful. Allende has been called "the world's most widely read Spanish-language author". In 2004, Allende was inducted into the American Academy of Arts and Letters, and in 2010, she received Chile's National Literature Prize. President Barack Obama awarded her the 2014 Presidential Med ... (more)
Tags: History (1), Magical Realism (1), Writer (1), Novelist (1), Chile (1), 09 (1), Peruvian (1), Female Heroines (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Rating:
6.6
301 Watched
Rating:
4.6
26 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
34 own
Rating:
7.8
13 own
Rating:
7.4
14 own
4. Zorro: A Novel (2006)
Rating:
5.3
9 own
5. Paula (1996)
Rating:
7.3
6 want this




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
248 Watched
2. Jane the Virgin (2014)
Rating:
7.1
89 Watched
Rating:
6.8
34 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
Rating:
8.1
15 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Update feed

jhon20 posted 2 images 5 years, 1 month ago

jhon20 posted 2 images 5 years, 1 month ago

jhon20 posted 6 images [View All] 5 years, 1 month ago

jhon20 posted 14 images [View All] 5 years, 1 month ago

jhon20 posted 4 images 5 years, 1 month ago

jhon20 posted 91 images [View All] 5 years, 1 month ago

jhon20 posted 50 images [View All] 5 years, 1 month ago