Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harriet Elizabeth Abrams

Born: 23 June 1916 Died: 10 March 2002

Country of origin: United States


Lists

13 votes
AFI's Female Legends Nominations (250 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Born on June 23, 1916, in Omaha, Nebraska, Irene Worth was a teacher before turning to acting. She eventually relocated to London to study and become an acclaimed Shakespearean actress who also could shine in works like Hedda Gabler and Orghast. She earned three Tony Awards during her career, including for Tiny Alice and Lost in Yonkers. A star of film as well, she died on March 10, 2002.
Tags: Died 2002 (1), Born 1916 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Onegin (1999)
Rating:
6.7
72 Watched
Rating:
6.6
79 Watched
Rating:
7.1
40 Watched
Rating:
6.4
42 Watched
5. The Scapegoat (1959)
Rating:
6.7
13 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.1
15 Watched
2. Omnibus (1967)
Rating:
9.3
11 Watched
Rating:
8.7
11 Watched
Rating:
8
9 Watched
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched




Update feed

sh56 3 years, 4 months ago