Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ian McShane

Age: 80, born 29 September 1942

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gwen Humble


Lists

73 votes
Celebrities I have Seen, Met or Befriended (158 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 21 comments
67 votes
American Horror Story's Characters (108 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 8 comments
65 votes
In Character, Starring โ€ฆ (34 items)
list by matchbox
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
59 votes
I discovered them in 2010/2011 (83 items)
list by Aira
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 13 comments
53 votes
DC Universe Cast - Supervillains (157 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 13 comments

Ian McShane Videos

Ian McShane: Career In Four Minutes

49 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Ian David McShane is an English actor, director, producer and voice artist. Despite appearing in numerous films, McShane is best known for his television roles, particularly the BBC's Lovejoy (1986โ€“94) and HBO's Western drama series Deadwood (2004โ€“06). McShane starred as King Silas Benjamin in the NBC series Kings, Bishop Waleran in The Pillars of the Earth, Tai Lung in Kung Fu Panda, and as Blackbeard in Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides. He also appears in 2013's Jack the Giant Slayer. McShane was born in Blackburn, Lancashire, on 29 September 1942, the son of Irene (nรฉe Cowley) and Scottish footballer Har ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Shrek the Third (2007)
Rating:
5.7
3557 Watched
2. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
Rating:
7
3537 Watched
3. Coraline (2009)
Rating:
7.7
2421 Watched
Rating:
6.4
2218 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1880 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Game of Thrones (2011)
Rating:
8.7
3028 Watched
Rating:
6.8
2491 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1184 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1115 Watched
5. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1090 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.1
34 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 hours, 17 minutes ago
My Favourite Celebrities (265 person items)
Kid โ–ฒ voted for an image 1 month ago

L90 added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1065 person items)

"1- John Wick (2014)2- Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)3- Kung Fu Panda (2008)4- John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)5- John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)"


Stehako added this to a list 9 months ago
Real Life Portrayals in "Deadwood" (19 tv items)

" Al Swearengen "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Anastasia Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Rasputin!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Top 10 Actors Who Should Voice Disney Villains (10 movies items)

"#7: Ian McShane! Studio: Pixar!"


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Faces: The British Isles (185 person items)
Nikki added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Across the Pond (98 person items)
concatenation added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Good Faces//Man (346 person items)
MurdererX posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

browser posted a video 5 years, 8 months ago
MarkusT90 added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Actors (126 person items)