Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ian Lancaster Fleming

Born: 28 May 1908 Died: 12 August 1964

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Anne Geraldine Charteris


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
54 votes
Generations (famous families) (32 items)
list by Bydusk
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 11 comments
13 votes
Writers and typewriters (17 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 8 years, 9 months ago
10 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by Chani
Published 14 years, 6 months ago 3 comments

Ian Fleming Videos

Ian Fleming - The CBC Interview (Legendado)

80 Views, 1 votes

Added 7 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born into a wealthy and influential English family, Ian Fleming spent his early years attending top British schools such as Eton and Sandhurst militar academy. He took to writing while schooling in Kitzbuhel, Austria, and upon failing the entrance requirements for Foreign Service joined the news agency Reuters as a journalist - winning the respect of his peers for his coverage of a "show trial" in Russia of several Royal Engineers on espionage charges. Fleming briefly worked in the financial sector for the family bank, but just prior to the Second World War, was recruited into British Naval Intelligence where he excell ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casino Royale (2006)
Rating:
7.4
3817 Watched
Rating:
6.3
2109 Watched
3. Die Another Day (2002)
Rating:
5.7
2119 Watched
4. GoldenEye (1995)
Rating:
6.9
1925 Watched
5. Skyfall (2012)
Rating:
7.5
1753 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
1. Casino Royale (2002)
Rating:
8.1
7 own
Rating:
6.7
6 own
Rating:
8.6
7 own
4. Moonraker (2002)
Rating:
8.3
5 own
Rating:
8.5
7 own




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
9 Watched
Rating:
9
11 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
27 Watched
Rating:
6.6
5 want to see
Rating:
8.6
4 want to see
4. Out of Shadows (2020)
Rating:
6.2
6 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8.7
9 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)

"ย "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Magnifik added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
English Writers (20 person items)
browser posted 4 images 5 years, 8 months ago

browser posted 4 images 6 years, 12 months ago

Arizona posted a image 7 years, 1 month ago

browser posted 8 images [View All] 7 years, 4 months ago

TheUmbrellaMan posted a video 7 years, 11 months ago
moviebuff added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
browser posted 3 images 8 years, 1 month ago