Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Iain Banks

Born: 16 February 1954 Died: 9 June 2013

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

10 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by โ™ฅ CHANi
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
3 votes
Memorial for celebrities who died in 2013 (46 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Match Authors (82 items)
list by ccc25
Published 8 years, 10 months ago

Iain Banks Videos



Photos


Description: Iain Banks was a Scottish author. He wrote mainstream fiction under the name Iain Banks, and science fiction as Iain M. Banks, including the initial of his adopted middle name Menzies. Following the publication and success of The Wasp Factory (1984), Banks began to write on a full-time basis. His first science fiction book, Consider Phlebas, was released in 1987, marking the start of the popular The Culture series. His books have been adapted for theatre, radio and television. In 2008, The Times named Banks in their list of "The 50 greatest British writers since 1945".In April 2013, Banks announced that he had inope ... (more)
Tags: Author (2), Novelist (2), Sci-fi (1), Horror (1), British (1), Political (1), Psychological (1), Science Fiction (1), Scottish (1), Deceased (1), Scotish (1), Atheist (1), Science Fiction Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
31 own
Rating:
8.3
12 own
3. Whit
Rating:
7.9
13 own
Rating:
7.3
11 own
Rating:
8.7
12 own




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
7.1
29 Watched
2. Mastermind (1972)
Rating:
5.9
32 Watched
Rating:
6.7
24 Watched
Rating:
6.8
18 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.5
8 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
7
3 want to see




Movies

Rating:
8.1
3347 Watched




Update feed

browser posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

browser posted a video 6 years, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 2 months ago
browser posted 7 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago