Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Hunter S. Thompson

Stats

Birth Name: Hunter Stockton Thompson

Born: 18 July 1937 Died: 20 February 2005

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Anita Thompson


Lists

282 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 40 comments
121 votes
Rare photos of Famous People (not porn) (71 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 10 comments
105 votes
Self-Portrait (55 items)
list by Nusch
Published 11 years ago 9 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1562 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
74 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 40 comments

Hunter S. Thompson Videos

Hunter S. Thompson on Outlaws

37 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Hunter S. Thompson was an American journalist and author, most famous for his novel Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. He is credited as the creator of Gonzo journalism, a style of reporting where reporters involve themselves in the action to such a degree that they become central figures of their stories. He is also known for his use of psychedelics, alcohol, firearms, and his iconoclastic contempt for authority.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
2541 Watched
2. The Rum Diary (2011)
Rating:
5.9
572 Watched
Rating:
6.4
125 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
2541 Watched
3. Fuck (2007)
Rating:
6.7
65 want to see
Rating:
7.6
49 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
624 Watched
Rating:
6.7
258 Watched
3. Nash Bridges (1996)
Rating:
5.9
123 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
Rating:
8.1
8 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV written by

1. Nash Bridges (1996)
Rating:
5.9
123 Watched




Music




Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1562 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 12 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

browser posted a video 2 years, 9 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 3 years, 12 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 55 images [View All] 4 years, 10 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Writers Who Committed Suicide (27 person items)

"The founder of Gonzo Journalism, Thompson is best remembered for his book Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, and a wild, irreverent lifestyle of guns, drugs, and hard drink. He was reckless to the point of suicide, indeed getting his start by riding with the Hellโ€™s Angels and doing an expose. When they realized his intentions, they beat him down. In his later years, Thompson lived in a rural compound in Colorado. He succumbed to a self-inflicted gunshot wound in 2005. His suicide note read: โ€œNo"


onclelapin added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 person items)

""we have become a nazi monster in the eyes of the whole world - bullies and bastards who would rather kill than live peacefully. we are whores for power and oil with hate and fear in our hearts." "create a place for people to live like human beings, instead of slaves to some bullshit concept of progress that is driving us all mad." etc."


onclelapin posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago