Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Hugh Herbert

Born: 10 August 1884 Died: 12 March 1952

Country of origin: United States


Lists

1 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - H (134 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 4 years, 1 month ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Hugh Herbert (August 10, 1887 – March 12, 1952) was a motion picture comedian. He began his career in vaudeville, and wrote more than 150 plays and sketches. The advent of talking pictures brought stage-trained actors to Hollywood, and Hugh Herbert soon became a popular movie comedian. His screen character was usually absent-minded and flustered. He would flutter his fingers together and talk to himself, repeating the same phrases: "hoo-hoo-hoo, wonderful, wonderful, hoo hoo hoo!" This catchphrase inspired Daffy Duck's "hoo hoo, hoo hoo" phrase during the early years of the character. So many imitators ( ... (more)
Tags: Born 1884 (1), Died Aged 67 (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Comedian (1), Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1), Died 1952 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
50 want to see
2. Hellzapoppin' (1941)
Rating:
7.5
47 Watched
Rating:
7.3
25 Watched
Rating:
6.9
22 Watched
5. The Black Cat (1941)
Rating:
6.2
21 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Great Gabbo (1929)
Rating:
6
11 Watched
2. The Sin Ship (1931)
Rating:
6.5
5 Watched
Rating:
6
3 Watched
4. Second Wife (1930)
0 want to see
5. He Knew Women (1930)
0 want to see




Movies directed by

1. He Knew Women (1930)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

brofiend rated this 10/10 2 months ago