Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Huey Percy Newton

Born: 17 February 1942 Died: 22 August 1989

Country of origin: United States


Lists

16 votes
People...Black Excellence Tribute (162 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
1 votes
A Shot Rang Out........... (22 items)
list by Rex Gervase
Published 2 years, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Huey Percy Newton (February 17, 1942 – August 22, 1989) was an African-American political and urban activist who, along with Bobby Seale, co-founded the Black Panther Party in 1966. Newton had a long series of confrontations with law enforcement, including several convictions, while he participated in political activism. He continued to pursue an education, eventually earning a Ph.D. in Social Science.
Tags: Died 1989 (1), Born 1942 (1), Communist (1), Socialist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
37 Watched
3. Black Panthers (1968)
Rating:
6.5
12 Watched
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched
Rating:
6.7
10 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.7
6 Watched




Books

Rating:
9
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Rex Gervase added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
A Shot Rang Out........... (22 person items)