Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Hiroya Oku

Stats

Birth Name: 奥 浩哉

Age: 52, born 16 September 1967

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Manga artist who is the creator of Gantz, Zero One and HEN, all of which have been serialized in Young Jump. He is finished working on his most renowned manga, Gantz, which began in July 2000. His manga often contain explicit violence and gore, as well as sexual situations. He won the second prize of the Youth Manga Awards in 1988, under the penname Yahiro Kuon. He designed a character for Namco Bandai's Xbox 360 and PlayStation 3 fighting game, Soulcalibur IV named Shura. ... (more)
Tags: Mangaka (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gantz (2010)
Rating:
6.4
108 Watched
Rating:
6.7
64 Watched
Rating:
6.6
45 Watched
Rating:
6.7
5 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
4 own
Rating:
8
5 own
Rating:
7.7
4 own
Rating:
8.4
1 own
Rating:
8.7
0 want this




TV written by

Rating:
6.1
175 Watched
Rating:
5.4
6 Watched
3. Hen
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Jonathan1946 rated this 5/10 3 years, 4 months ago