Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Hiroko Matsumoto

Stats

Birth Name: Matsumoto Hiroko

Born: 12 April 1936 Died: 21 June 2003

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jean-Claude Cathalan


Lists

26 votes
♥ Vintage Fashion Models ♥ (12 items)
list by ♥Márcia Alice ♡
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
20 votes
Models of the '60s (88 items)
list by emberlin
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Fashion Models - 1960s (84 items)
list by archiveissues
Published 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Hiroko Matsumoto (松本 裕子 Matsumoto Hiroko, 1936-2003) was a Japanese model. Pierre Cardin met and fell in love with Matsumoto in 1960 during a trip to Japan. She would eventually follow him to Paris where she was Cardin's top model. Known as , she was the first ever Japanese model for a French clothing collection. Matsumoto ended her modeling career in 1967 and married Henry Berghauer, a manager at groupe Pierre Cardin. Berghauer went on to become a manager at Hanae Mori, and later of fashion company Hervé Léger. In 1970, Matsumoto played the prominent part of Kyoko, the Japanese lover, in French director Françoi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kendraatje posted 7 images [View All] 1 month, 1 week ago

archiveissues added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Fashion Models - 1960s (84 person items)
Kendraatje posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Kendraatje rated this 6/10 4 months ago
Kendraatje posted 5 images [View All] 4 months ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ added this to a list 2 years ago
♥Márcia Alice ♡ added this to a list 2 years ago
JROCK1772 voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

emberlin added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Models of the '60s (88 fashion items)
emberlin posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago