Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Hideyuki Kikuchi

Stats

Birth Name: ่Šๅœฐ ็ง€่กŒ, Kikuchi Hideyuki

Age: 74, born 25 September 1949

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Japanese author known for his horror novels. His most famous works include the Vampire Hunter D series, Darkside Blues and Wicked City. Kikuchi was born in Chลshi, Japan on September 25, 1949. He attended Aoyama Gakuin University and was trained as a writer by famed author Kazuo Koike. His first novel, Demon City Shinjuku, was published in 1982. While his first novels are typical novel prose, as he gained fame, he adapted a more terse writing style. Kikuchi became close friends with writer and director Yoshiaki Kawajiri during his adaption of Wicked City and the two have since collaborated on Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
370 Watched
Rating:
7
262 Watched
Rating:
6.1
97 Watched
Rating:
5.2
41 Watched
Rating:
5.7
23 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

boogiepop1989 2 years, 4 months ago
Grenxa 2 years, 11 months ago
Fernando Leonel Alba 6 years, 4 months ago