Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 高峰 秀子, Takamine Hideko

Born: 27 March 1924 Died: 28 December 2010

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

135 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 64 comments
10 votes
Great Actresses (147 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
My Favorite Actresses (107 items)
list by mirinbuddy
Published 8 years, 8 months ago
6 votes
Favourite Actors & Actresses (50 items)
list by Jon
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
6 votes
My Favourite Film Stars (65 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

Hideko Takamine Videos

Hideko Takamine

49 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Hideko Takamine (高峰 秀子 Takamine Hideko) was a Japanese actress who began as a child actor and maintained her fame in a career that spanned half a century. She is particularly known for her collaborations with director Mikio Naruse.
Tags: Died 2000 (1), Born 1924 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.8
109 Watched
Rating:
8.4
69 Watched
Rating:
8.4
49 Watched
Rating:
7.8
46 Watched
Rating:
8.2
29 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.6
37 Watched




Update feed

Kyle Ellis posted a comment 2 years ago

“If there was ever an actress who personified the plight and enterprise of women in post-war Japan, it is undoubtedly Hideoko Takamine. She first burst onto the scene as a child actress, and garnered acclaim for her work in Mikio Naruse’s films. In her frequent collaborations with directors Naruse and Keisuke Kinoshita, Takamine played characters who embodied the spirit of perseverance. Her roles as a school teacher in the post-war Japan period (Twenty-Four Eyes, 1954) and as expat Yukiko (Floating Clouds, 1955) highlight her naturalistic and sensitive style of acting. Such a method easily lends itself to her exploration of roles that are rooted in reality, and often invoke a quality of being suspended in time.

She herself has noted her tendency to play such characters, remar”

Kyle Ellis 2 years ago
Kid ▲ voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

Kid ▲ 3 years, 6 months ago
browser posted 7 images [View All] 4 years, 5 months ago

Márcia Alice posted 2 images 6 years, 6 months ago

CD Smiles posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

CD Smiles 7 years, 3 months ago