Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harold Arnold Harvey

Born: 3 June 1924 Died: 3 April 1996

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pauline G. Pappas


Lists

115 votes
Only directed one movie... but very interesting (36 items)
list by Rath
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 45 comments
4 votes
Horror personalities - Directors / Producers! (29 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Herk Harvey was an American filmmaker best known for directing "Carnival of Souls" (1962), his only directorial effort. Herk grew up in Waverly, Illinois and in Fort Collins and was a graduate of Fort Collins High School before serving as a quartermaster in the United States Navy during World War II, during which time he was studying chemical engineering. "But when I got out," Harvey has said, "I decided that wasn't for me and so I went into the theater."
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
259 Watched
Rating:
5.3
4 Watched
Rating:
4.3
3 Watched
Rating:
5
3 Watched
Rating:
4
1 want to see




Movies

Rating:
7.5
259 Watched
Rating:
6.7
75 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.5
259 Watched




TV

1. Reading Rainbow (1983)
Rating:
6.5
142 Watched
0 want to see




TV directed by

1. Reading Rainbow (1983)
Rating:
6.5
142 Watched




Update feed

jazzybop voted for 6 images [View All] 4 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

milica posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 10 months ago

miaou voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago