Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Herbert Jeffrey Hancock

Age: 84, born 12 April 1940

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gigi Hancock


Lists

21 votes
The 80's in 100 music videos (100 items)
list by coroner
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
17 votes
Music...Jazz Artist (97 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
16 votes
Celebrity Buddhists (34 items)
list by Nusch
Published 3 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
15 votes
500 favorite songs of the 60's - UPDATED (227 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 5 comments
15 votes
Most consistent artists (60 items)
list by courtesyflush83
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 4 comments

Herbie Hancock Videos

Herbie Hancock - Rockit

63 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Herbert Jeffrey Hancock is an American jazz pianist, keyboardist, bandleader, and composer. Hancock started his career with trumpeter Donald Byrd's group. Shortly thereafter he joined the Miles Davis Quintet, where he helped to redefine the role of a jazz rhythm section and was one of the primary architects of the post-bop sound. In the 1970s, Hancock experimented with jazz fusion, funk, and electro styles, utilizing a wide array of synthesizers and electronics. It was during this period that he released perhaps his best-known and most influential album, Head Hunters. Hancock's best-known compositions include "Cantaloupe ... (more)
Tags: Jazz (4), Born 1940 (3), American (3), Piano (2), Composer (2), Pianist (2), Musician (2), Bandleader (2), Still Living (1), Jazz-funk (1), Jazz Fusion (1), Keyboardist (1), Synthesizer (1), Post Bop (1), Headhunters (1), Electro Funk (1), 07 (1), Clavinet (1), Keytar (1), Vocoder (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
2. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
7
902 Watched
Rating:
6.1
844 Watched
Rating:
6
389 Watched
Rating:
5.8
281 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Head Hunters (1997)
Rating:
8.2
22 own
2. Maiden Voyage (1999)
Rating:
8.3
15 own
Rating:
8.1
13 own
Rating:
8.9
7 own
5. Thrust (1998)
Rating:
7.5
8 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
591 Watched
Rating:
7.6
47 Watched
4. Miles Ahead (2015)
Rating:
6.8
32 Watched
Rating:
7.8
15 Watched




Books

1 own




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Gauntlet posted a image 11 months, 4 weeks ago

xmoviesman added this to a list 2 years ago
william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Music...Jazz Enthusiast (83 music items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Celebrity Buddhists (34 person items)

""Since time is a continuum, the moment is always different, so the music is always different." Famed Jazz musician and composer Herbie Hancock began practicing Nichiren Buddhism in 1972. In an interview on Beliefnet, Hancock describes the way Buddhism has enhanced his creative process: "... jazz is really a wonderful example of the great characteristics of Buddhism and great characteristics of the human spirit. Because in jazz we share, we listen to each other, we respect each other, we are cre"


Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

" The first black winner for best original score, Herbie Hancock, won for his work on 'Round Midnight. He beat the scores for Aliens (James Horner), Hoosiers (Jerry Goldsmith), The Mission (Ennio Morricone) and Leonard Rosenman (Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home). Accepting the award from Bette Midler, Hancock indicated that perhaps preparing a speech ahead of time, as he was asked to do, but hadn't done before, was good luck. And he paid tribute to the jazz greats that paved the w"


Dj Levels posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

indianastar added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Celebrities I met/seen (30 person items)

"Saw him walk out of a porn shop"


Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years ago
Aries (541 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 voted for 5 images 4 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Koji Ishimura added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Miles Musicians (21 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Music...Jazz Artist (97 music items)
Dj Levels voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

Arizona posted a image 7 years, 1 month ago