Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Henry Selick Jr.

Age: 71, born 30 November 1952

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Heather Selick


Lists

26 votes
People I would like to meet. Living and Dead (148 items)
list by SwornShadow
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
26 votes
Celluloid Minds (31 items)
list by Drako Z
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
2 votes
20 Favorite People Born in 1952 (20 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Filmography Completed (8 items)
list by Drako Z
Published 11 years ago 1 comment
2 votes
Best Movie Directors (45 items)
list by Elwood P. Dowd
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

American stop motion director, producer, and writer who is best known for directing the stop-motion animation films The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993), James and the Giant Peach (1996), Coraline (2009), and his upcoming stop-motion film Wendell and Wild (2022) with Jordan Peele and Keegan-Michael Key. He studied at the Program in Experimental Animation at California Institute of the Arts, under the guidance of Jules Engel. Selick is also known for his collaborations with voice actor and artist Joe Ranft.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
4782 Watched
2. Coraline (2009)
Rating:
7.7
2465 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1319 Watched
4. Monkeybone (2001)
Rating:
4.9
312 Watched
Rating:
5.6
20 Watched




Movies written by

1. Coraline (2009)
Rating:
7.7
2465 Watched
6 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7.5
82 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
41 Watched
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched
3. Moongirl (2005)
Rating:
5.7
3 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
38 Watched
Rating:
7.5
14 Watched
3. Prop Culture (2020)
Rating:
8
5 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Books

1 want this




Update feed

Alex Roussel added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Favourite directors (19 person items)