Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Henry Edmonson King

Born: 24 January 1886 Died: 29 June 1982

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gypsy Abbott


Lists

27 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Silent Film Directors (146 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
Best Film Direction - 1950s (36 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
Best Film Direction - 1940s (28 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 4 months ago
5 votes
Oscar Best Director Nominees (155 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Henry King was an American actor and film director. Widely considered one of the finest and most successful filmmakers of his era, King was nominated for two Academy Awards for Best Director and directed seven films nominated for Best Picture. King also served as the deputy commander of the Civil Air Patrol coastal patrol base in Brownsville, Texas during World War II, holding the grade of captain.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
81 Watched
Rating:
7.7
82 Watched
Rating:
7.6
64 Watched
4. The Black Swan (1942)
Rating:
7.3
61 Watched
Rating:
5.6
62 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
82 Watched
Rating:
7.7
23 Watched
Rating:
6.3
5 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
65 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




TV

Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
9.5
8 want to see




Update feed

samira voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago