Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Henry Hathaway

Stats

Birth Name: Henri Lรฉopold de Fiennes Hathaway

Born: 13 March 1898 Died: 11 February 1985

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Blanche Gonzales


Lists

73 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
1 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - H (134 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Henry Hathaway, born Henri Leopold de Fiennes, was a child actor in western one-reelers (often for director Allan Dwan) of the early 1900s, and appeared in numerous films through the teens. An assistant director in the '20s, he became a director with a string of Randolph Scott westerns in the early '30s, and soon made his mark with the Gary Cooper films Now and Forever (1934), The Lives Of A Bengal Lancer (1935), and Peter Ibbetson (1935). He also directed the Mae West comedy Go West,Young Man (1936). In the '40s he made several memorable crime films, including Johnny Apollo (1940), Kiss Of Death (1947), and Call Northside 777 ( ... (more)
Tags: Director (2), Military (1), Army (1), Soldier (1), American (1), Male (1), Producer (1), Actor (1), Veteran (1), US Army (1), Died 1985 (1), Born 1898 (1), Second Unit Director (1), World War I Veteran (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. True Grit (1969)
Rating:
7.4
336 Watched
Rating:
7.2
181 Watched
3. Niagara (1953)
Rating:
7.2
190 Watched
4. Airport (1970)
Rating:
6.4
127 Watched
Rating:
7.4
100 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.3
27 Watched




TV

Rating:
9.5
8 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago