Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Henry David Thoreau

Stats

Birth Name: David Henry Thoreau

Born: 12 July 1817 Died: 6 May 1862

Country of origin: United States


Lists

23 votes
People Quotes - Part 1 (50 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
20 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
19 votes
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 items)
list by Victorian Fantasy
Published 1 month, 1 week ago 5 comments
16 votes
Vegetarians & why? (122 items)
list by Vergin
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
People I Admire (150 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Update feed

Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

" We shall see but little way if we are required to understand what we see. How few things can a man measure with the tape of his understanding! How many greater things might he be seeing in the meanwhile? ~Henry David Thoreau It is the marriage of the soul with Nature that makes the intellect fruitful, that gives birth to imagination. ~Henry David Thoreau A written word is the choicest of relics. It is something at once more intimate with us and more universal than any other work of art."


Nusch posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

Nusch 2 years, 8 months ago
Nusch added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Individualist anarchism (5 person items)
A.M.A added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)