Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Henri-Emile-Benoit Matisse

Born: 31 December 1869 Died: 3 November 1954

Country of origin: France


Lists

96 votes
Kissing Art (19 items)
list by daparafuseta
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 24 comments
88 votes
Draw A Line (40 items)
list by Gabi
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 13 comments
85 votes
What is Art? (78 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 18 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
47 votes
Fashion inspired by art ♥ (13 items)
list by nusch
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 5 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Henri-Émile-Benoît Matisse was a French artist, known for his use of colour and his fluid and original draughtsmanship. He was a draughtsman, printmaker, and sculptor, but is known primarily as a painter. Matisse is commonly regarded, along with Picasso and Marcel Duchamp, as one of the three artists who helped to define the revolutionary developments in the plastic arts in the opening decades of the 20th century, responsible for significant developments in painting and sculpture.
Tags: French (1), Artist (1), Male (1), Painter (1), Deceased (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

1. Picasso (1985)
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched
2. Henri Matisse (1946)
Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted 4 images 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

sisyphe added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Favorite Artists (22 art items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
shotswerefired posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago