Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Hedwig Eva Maria Kiesler

Born: 9 November 1914 Died: 19 January 2000

Country of origin: Austria

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

143 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
141 votes
Pure Beauty (32 items)
list by Agata
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 18 comments
139 votes
Favorite Faces: Women (54 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 28 comments
129 votes
Who's Listal's Most Classic Beauty? (POLL) (77 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 68 comments
124 votes
Gorgeous Classic Actresses (21 items)
list by Darthmasco
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 14 comments

Hedy Lamarr Videos

Hedy Lamarr: The Prettiest Face in Films

240 Views

Added 9 years ago


Hedy Lamarr in Ekstase

128 Views

Added 4 years ago


Movie Legends - Hedy Lamarr (Reprise)

125 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

27 votes
27 votes
17 votes
17 votes
16 votes

Description: Hedy Lamarr was born Hedwig Eva Maria Kiesler on November 9, 1914 in Vienna, Austria, to a banker and his wife. Hedywig, who obviously became Hedy, had a rather calm childhood, but it was cinema that fascinated her. By the time she was a teenager she decided to drop out of school and seek fame as an actress. Her first role was a bit part in the German film Geld auf der StraรŸe (1930) (aka "Money on the Street") in 1930. She was attractive and talented enough to be in three more German productions in 1931, but it would be her fifth film that catapulted her to worldwide fame. In 1932 she appeared in a German film called ... (more)
Tags: Actress (26), Austrian (8), Born 1914 (7), Died 2000 (7), Gorgeous (6), Beautiful (6), Female (5), Eyebrows (5), Sultry (4), Born In November (3), Jewish (3), Deceased (3), Eyes (3), Died Aged 85 (2), Scorpio (2), Brunette (2), Inventor (2), Died In January (2), 1950s (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ecstasy (1933)
Rating:
6.7
83 want to see
Rating:
7.2
71 Watched
Rating:
7
67 Watched
Rating:
8.1
60 want to see
5. Ziegfeld Girl (1941)
Rating:
7
50 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
9.1
26 Watched
Rating:
8.3
20 Watched
Rating:
8
19 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched




Books




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 4 days, 18 hours ago

topfe voted for an image 1 week, 3 days ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 2 weeks ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 2 weeks, 1 day ago

teriandliz voted for an image 3 weeks ago

flover posted a image 2 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 months ago

sal3000 voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

Campagnola voted for 3 images 3 months, 1 week ago

rickterenzi voted for 15 images [View All] 3 months, 1 week ago

TrekMedic posted 14 images [View All] 3 months, 1 week ago

fubard2 voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

Campagnola voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

TrekMedic posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

Sparky The Barbarian voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

Look Left voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

Nevskij Prospekt voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 9 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 10 months, 4 weeks ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" HEDWIG EVA MARIA KIESLERBorn: 4 November 1914Movies: 1930-1958Died: 19 January 2000"


Onion Jack voted for an image 11 months ago

kane5288 posted a image 11 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 11 months, 4 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

emberlin voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

mervin voted for 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

Khiarahana voted for 4 images 1 year, 4 months ago

kane5288 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

Person 135059 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Katherine Fall voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Katherine Fall voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

rld280z voted for 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 Next »