Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harvey Bernard Milk

Born: 22 May 1930 Died: 27 November 1978

Country of origin: United States


Lists

78 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1442 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
74 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 40 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 11 years ago 8 comments
31 votes
Greatest People (76 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 5 comments
11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 6 years, 9 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Harvey Milk was an American politician and the first openly gay elected official in the history of California, where he was elected to the San Francisco Board of Supervisors. Although he was the most pro-LGBT politician in the United States at the time, politics and activism were not his early interests; he was neither open about his sexuality nor civically active until he was 40, after his experiences in the counterculture movement of the 1960s. Milk also served as a diving officer in the United States Navy during the Korean War. His life was dramatized in the 2008 Oscar-winning film "Milk".
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Milk (2009)
Rating:
7.5
1490 Watched
2. Half Nelson (2006)
Rating:
7.1
557 Watched
Rating:
8.1
70 Watched
Rating:
6.6
26 Watched
5. After Stonewall (1999)
Rating:
6.6
8 want to see




Music

Rating:
8
1 own
Rating:
7
1 own
Rating:
8
1 own




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1442 person items)
Seaworth posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 12 months ago
Laurence3 voted for an image 3 years ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Sean Penn in Milk (2008) "


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years ago