Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harry Julius Shearer

Age: 76, born 23 December 1943

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Judith Owen


Lists

120 votes
Ambiguous /Gay Cartoon Characters (12 items)
list by GemLil
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 28 comments
28 votes
Amazing Voice Actors/Actresses (37 items)
list by SwornShadow
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 6 comments
27 votes
Memorable TV Neighbours (12 items)
list by GemLil
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
25 votes
100 Greatest Animated Characters on TV (POLL) (99 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 25 comments
20 votes
Live From New York... (128 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Harry Julius Shearer (born December 23, 1943) is an American actor, humorist, writer, voice artist, musician, author, radio host and filmmaker. He is known for his long-running roles on The Simpsons, his work on Saturday Night Live, the comedy band Spinal Tap and his radio program Le Show. Born in Los Angeles, California, Shearer began his career as a child actor, appearing in The Jack Benny Program, as well as the 1953 films Abbott and Costello Go to Mars and The Robe. In 1957, Shearer played the precursor to the Eddie Haskell character in the pilot episode for the television series Leave It to Beaver, but his parents decided n ... (more)
Tags: Writer (3), Actor (3), Voice Actor (3), Comedian (2), SNL (2), The Simpsons (2), American (2), Male (2), Radio Host (1), Author (1), Musician (1), Voice Artist (1), Funny (1), SNL Alum (1), Spinal Tap (1), Born 1943 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Rating:
8.7
6 own




Books

1 own




Update feed

Director Black rated this 8/10 3 years, 7 months ago
SwornShadow rated this 9/10 4 years, 4 months ago
SwornShadow added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago