Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Henry George Carey Jr.

Born: 16 May 1921 Died: 27 December 2012

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marilyn Carey


Lists

50 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2012 was the last (38 items)
list by lili
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 8 comments
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Directed by Don Siegel (402 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 1 month ago
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - C (177 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Python Actor Championships Two (100 items)
list by Usurping_Python
Published 8 years, 8 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Harry Carey Jr. was an American actor. He appeared in more than 90 films, including several John Ford westerns, as well as numerous television series. During World War II, Carey Jr. served in the United States Navy as a Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class (medical corpsman) in the Pacific War. However, he was transferred back to the United States (against his wishes) to serve with his fatherโ€™s good friend, the director John Ford, in a Naval photographic unit attached to the Office of Strategic Services. He then helped to make training films for the Navy and the OSS.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
4166 Watched
2. Gremlins (1984)
Rating:
6.8
2976 Watched
3. Tombstone (1993)
Rating:
7.5
776 Watched
Rating:
7.9
670 Watched
Rating:
7.2
597 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Knight Rider (1982)
Rating:
6
844 Watched
Rating:
6.2
470 Watched
3. Dallas (1978)
Rating:
6
225 Watched
4. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
189 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Usurping_Python added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"44 Pursued Red River Blood on the Moon Moonrise 3 Godfathers She Wore a Yellow Ribbon Wagon Master Rio Grande Island in the Sky Monkey Business Niagara Gentlemen Prefer Blondes The Long Gray Line Mister Roberts The Searchers Gun the Man Down 7th Cavalry The River's Edge Kiss Them for Me Escort West Noose for a Gunman Rio Bravo Two Rode Together Cheyenne Autumn Shenandoah The Rare Breed Alvarez Kelly The Devil's Brigade Bandolero! Death of a Gunfighter The Way West The Undefeated One More Train"


Kandi voted for 16 images [View All] 3 years ago

SA-512 posted 14 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago