Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harold George Belafonte Jr.

Age: 95, born 1 March 1927

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pamela Frank


Lists

196 votes
Awesome People Hanging Out Together (46 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 24 comments
44 votes
Brando - Never Bored When He's Involved (40 items)
list by milica
Published 10 years ago 15 comments
32 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
30 votes
my top 100 singers/group ever (100 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
29 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 8 comments

Harry Belafonte Videos

crazy drum battle with the animal and belafonte

42 Views, 1 votes

Added 8 years ago


JAMAICA FAREWELL ORIGINAL-- HARRY BELAFONTE

46 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Harry Belafonte (born Harold George Bellanfanti Jr., March 1, 1927) is an American singer, songwriter, activist, and actor. One of the most successful Jamaican-American pop stars, as he popularised the Trinbagonian Caribbean musical style with an international audience in the 1950s. His breakthrough album Calypso (1956) was the first million-selling LP by a single artist. Belafonte is known for his recording of "The Banana Boat Song", with its signature lyric "Day-O". He has recorded and performed in many genres, including blues, folk, gospel, show tunes, and American standards. He has also starred in seve ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
455 Watched
2. Bobby (2006)
Rating:
6.6
330 Watched
Rating:
7.2
385 Watched
4. Selma (2015)
Rating:
7.3
276 Watched
Rating:
5.6
152 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1067 Watched
2. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
872 Watched
Rating:
7.6
715 Watched
Rating:
4.8
170 Watched
Rating:
5.9
110 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 2 weeks, 6 days ago

sinaia16 posted 4 images 6 months, 4 weeks ago

sinaia16 posted a image 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 9 months ago

napier added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Notable African Americans who helped pave the way (64 person items)

"Singer-songwriter and actor Harry Belafonte was the first Black man to win an Emmy Award. He took home the accolade in 1960 for his television special "Tonight With Belafonte." This wasn't his first historic win, however: In 1954, he became the first Black man to win a Tony Award. He earned the honor for his work in the Broadway production of "John Murray Anderson's Almanac."ย "


Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

Sndi added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Artist : Harry Belafonte Album : Calypso Music : Day-O (The Banana Boat Song)"


Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

SwtChaos posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

sasha25 added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
USA for Africa Performers (38 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Guests on The Muppet Show! (46 person items)