Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harry Stewart Fleetwood Andrews

Born: 10 November 1911 Died: 6 March 1989

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

32 votes
Tough Guys (62 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 7 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Harry Fleetwood Andrews, CBE (10 November 1911 โ€“ 6 March 1989) was an English film actor, known for his frequent portrayals of tough military officers. His performance as Sergeant Major Wilson in The Hill alongside Sean Connery earned Andrews the 1965 National Board of Review Award for Best Supporting Actor and a nomination for the 1966 BAFTA Award for Best British Actor. He made his film debut in The Red Beret in 1953. Prior to his film career, Andrews was an accomplished Shakespearean actor, appearing at such venues as the Queen's Theatre, the Lyceum Theatre, and the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre in England as well as thea ... (more)
Tags: Died 1989 (3), Born 1911 (3), British (2), Actor (2), Co-star (1), World War II Veteran (1), British Military (1), Died Aged 77 (1), Supporting Actor (1), Tall (1), Memorable (1), Artillery (1), Handsome (1), Charismatic (1), British Army (1), Veteran (1), Male (1), American (1), Lgbt (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Superman (1978)
Rating:
7
1792 Watched
2. Watership Down (1978)
Rating:
7.4
539 Watched
Rating:
7.1
202 Watched
4. Moby Dick (1956)
Rating:
7.2
186 Watched
5. Equus (1977)
Rating:
7.4
107 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
79 Watched
2. Jack the Ripper (1988)
Rating:
7
34 Watched
Rating:
7.3
21 Watched
Rating:
8
9 Watched
Rating:
5.7
6 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
0 want this




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 8 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago